Tuesday, May 15, 2012
[…] The judge has a duty continually inspect the record of the case, and if subject matter jurisdiction
does not appear at any time from the record of the case, then he has the duty to dismiss the case as
lacking subject matter jurisdiction. Should a judge act in any case in which he does not have subject
matter jurisdiction, he is acting unlawfully, U.S. v.Will 449 U.S. 200, 216, 101 S. Ct. 471, 66 L. Ed. 2d 392,
406 (1980); Cohens v. Virginia, 19 U.S. (6 Wheat) 264, 404, 5 L. Ed 257 (1821), and without any judicial
authority.

Joseph said...

5 U.S.C.
CHAPTER 33 > SUBCHAPTER II > § 3331
Prev | Next
§ 3331. OATH OF OFFICE

An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of
honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the
following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and
defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and
domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take
this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion;
and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I
am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths
required by law.

Joseph said...

Oath of office required for all lawyers and judges who are in the BAR:

http://www.setoffdebt.com/access/documents/Oath-ofOfficefortheBARJan24-1865.pdf

Joseph said...
This comment has been removed by the author.